A sample review
The review one CAS A CASA Consolidated Account Statement: one PDF listing holdings across every fund house and, from NSDL or CDSL, the shares in demat accounts. gives, for a family that does not exist: the findings, three pictures and the paperwork. The sampleThe pictures are drawn from a second made-up book of ₹76,07,300 in forty shares and ₹1,95,84,000 in twelve schemes. A real review reads a CAS from CAMS, KFintech, NSDL or CDSL, once.
Nothing on this page is a real holding, a real fund or a real figure. Nothing in a real report is a recommendation to buy, sell, switch or hold.
Shares: strength and momentum
- LeadersLeadersStronger than half of all listed shares over the past year, and the rank still rising over the last three months. ₹21,85,100 15 names · 29%
- ImprovingImprovingWeaker than half of all listed shares over the past year, but the rank rising over the last three months. ₹7,52,300 4 names · 10%
- LaggardsLaggardsWeaker than half of all listed shares over the past year, and the rank still falling over the last three months. In the past, shares here went on to fall further more often than not; a description, not a forecast for any one name. ₹40,72,800 17 names · 54%
- WeakeningWeakeningStronger than half of all listed shares over the past year, but the rank falling over the last three months. ₹5,97,100 4 names · 8%
| 1-year strengthThe share’s price over the past year ranked against every listed share: 1 the weakest, 99 the strongest. | 3-month momentumHow the 1-year strength rank has moved over the last sixty trading sessions: above zero rising, below zero falling. | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logistics 2 | ₹5,50,700 | 5 of 99 | Falling (−0.28) | Laggards |
| Banks 1 | ₹5,15,100 | 40 of 99 | Falling (−0.08) | Laggards |
| Chemicals 1 | ₹4,88,100 | 66 of 99 | Falling (−0.13) | Weakening |
| Auto parts 1 | ₹4,52,900 | 11 of 99 | Falling (−0.21) | Laggards |
| Pharma 2 | ₹4,45,100 | 44 of 99 | Falling (−0.21) | Laggards |
| Cement 1 | ₹3,66,600 | 56 of 99 | Rising (+0.17) | Leaders |
| Textiles 1 | ₹3,37,400 | 91 of 99 | Rising (+0.08) | Leaders |
| Auto parts 2 | ₹3,24,500 | 36 of 99 | Falling (−0.01) | Laggards |
| Realty 1 | ₹3,17,100 | 68 of 99 | Rising (+0.11) | Leaders |
| Retail 1 | ₹2,89,700 | 39 of 99 | Falling (−0.19) | Laggards |
| Retail 3 | ₹2,86,300 | 10 of 99 | Falling (−0.23) | Laggards |
| Pharma 1 | ₹2,84,600 | 45 of 99 | Rising (+0.03) | Improving |
| Retail 2 | ₹2,77,700 | 28 of 99 | Falling (−0.07) | Laggards |
| Banks 3 | ₹2,76,300 | 6 of 99 | Falling (−0.30) | Laggards |
| Engineering 3 | ₹2,53,700 | 62 of 99 | Rising (+0.21) | Leaders |
| Chemicals 2 | ₹2,37,600 | 23 of 99 | Rising (+0.07) | Improving |
| Realty 2 | ₹2,15,100 | 83 of 99 | Rising (+0.01) | Leaders |
| Metals 2 | ₹2,05,600 | 83 of 99 | Rising (+0.10) | Leaders |
| Power 1 | ₹1,63,700 | 12 of 99 | Falling (−0.44) | Laggards |
| Defence 2 | ₹1,33,200 | 26 of 99 | Falling (−0.15) | Laggards |
| Logistics 1 | ₹1,25,200 | 39 of 99 | Rising (+0.10) | Improving |
| Power 2 | ₹1,24,000 | 59 of 99 | Rising (+0.20) | Leaders |
| Pharma 3 | ₹1,13,400 | 33 of 99 | Falling (−0.32) | Laggards |
| Auto parts 3 | ₹1,04,900 | 39 of 99 | Rising (+0.09) | Improving |
| Chemicals 3 | ₹82,600 | 54 of 99 | Rising (+0.02) | Leaders |
| FMCG 1 | ₹65,900 | 43 of 99 | Falling (−0.02) | Laggards |
| Textiles 2 | ₹58,700 | 36 of 99 | Falling (−0.17) | Laggards |
| Banks 2 | ₹58,300 | 72 of 99 | Rising (+0.30) | Leaders |
| Defence 1 | ₹56,800 | 68 of 99 | Rising (+0.17) | Leaders |
| IT 1 | ₹55,600 | 70 of 99 | Rising (+0.10) | Leaders |
| IT 3 | ₹50,700 | 5 of 99 | Falling (−0.12) | Laggards |
| FMCG 3 | ₹48,300 | 55 of 99 | Falling (−0.15) | Weakening |
| Power 3 | ₹37,900 | 95 of 99 | Rising (+0.38) | Leaders |
| Engineering 2 | ₹36,100 | 14 of 99 | Falling (−0.32) | Laggards |
| Engineering 1 | ₹32,800 | 34 of 99 | Falling (−0.09) | Laggards |
| Cement 2 | ₹31,200 | 71 of 99 | Falling (−0.06) | Weakening |
| FMCG 2 | ₹29,500 | 61 of 99 | Falling (−0.14) | Weakening |
| Metals 1 | ₹27,100 | 93 of 99 | Rising (+0.45) | Leaders |
| Cement 3 | ₹26,900 | 68 of 99 | Rising (+0.06) | Leaders |
| IT 2 | ₹20,400 | 54 of 99 | Rising (+0.20) | Leaders |
Shares: price trend and delivery
- Rising with deliveryRising with deliveryPrice rising over three months, with more of the trading taken into demat accounts than is normal for this share. ₹23,47,400 12 names · 31%
- AccumulationAccumulationPrice falling over three months, while more of the trading than normal is taken into demat accounts: buyers are keeping the shares. Turnarounds have begun here in the past. ₹18,37,900 10 names · 24%
- DistributionDistributionPrice falling over three months, with less of the trading than normal taken into demat accounts: holders are selling and buyers are not keeping the shares. ₹21,48,600 11 names · 28%
- Rising without deliveryRising without deliveryPrice rising over three months, with less of the trading than normal taken into demat accounts: the rise rests mostly on trading within the day. ₹12,73,400 7 names · 17%
| 3-month price trendThe price trend over the last sixty trading sessions. | Delivery against normalDelivery share (the part of the trading taken into demat accounts) over the last sixty sessions, less the share’s own delivery share over the past year, in percentage points. | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Logistics 2 | ₹5,50,700 | −16.6% | +11.3 pts | Accumulation |
| Banks 1 | ₹5,15,100 | +5.8% | +15.5 pts | Rising with delivery |
| Chemicals 1 | ₹4,88,100 | −6.3% | −6.0 pts | Distribution |
| Auto parts 1 | ₹4,52,900 | −11.3% | +4.1 pts | Accumulation |
| Pharma 2 | ₹4,45,100 | +3.6% | +6.8 pts | Rising with delivery |
| Cement 1 | ₹3,66,600 | −6.8% | −14.8 pts | Distribution |
| Textiles 1 | ₹3,37,400 | +7.8% | −11.0 pts | Rising without delivery |
| Auto parts 2 | ₹3,24,500 | +0.9% | −2.2 pts | Rising without delivery |
| Realty 1 | ₹3,17,100 | +22.9% | +12.8 pts | Rising with delivery |
| Retail 1 | ₹2,89,700 | −1.5% | +9.5 pts | Accumulation |
| Retail 3 | ₹2,86,300 | −34.5% | −29.0 pts | Distribution |
| Pharma 1 | ₹2,84,600 | +8.4% | +0.3 pts | Rising with delivery |
| Retail 2 | ₹2,77,700 | +0.4% | +18.2 pts | Rising with delivery |
| Banks 3 | ₹2,76,300 | −18.2% | −13.1 pts | Distribution |
| Engineering 3 | ₹2,53,700 | +6.4% | −0.3 pts | Rising without delivery |
| Chemicals 2 | ₹2,37,600 | −5.1% | −23.0 pts | Distribution |
| Realty 2 | ₹2,15,100 | +28.7% | +28.7 pts | Rising with delivery |
| Metals 2 | ₹2,05,600 | +16.8% | −4.1 pts | Rising without delivery |
| Power 1 | ₹1,63,700 | −20.8% | −20.0 pts | Distribution |
| Defence 2 | ₹1,33,200 | −26.7% | −23.6 pts | Distribution |
| Logistics 1 | ₹1,25,200 | −9.5% | +16.2 pts | Accumulation |
| Power 2 | ₹1,24,000 | −9.4% | +15.3 pts | Accumulation |
| Pharma 3 | ₹1,13,400 | −21.4% | −15.2 pts | Distribution |
| Auto parts 3 | ₹1,04,900 | −4.4% | +3.0 pts | Accumulation |
| Chemicals 3 | ₹82,600 | +5.0% | +0.7 pts | Rising with delivery |
| FMCG 1 | ₹65,900 | +5.7% | −2.2 pts | Rising without delivery |
| Textiles 2 | ₹58,700 | −10.4% | +11.3 pts | Accumulation |
| Banks 2 | ₹58,300 | +17.4% | +6.3 pts | Rising with delivery |
| Defence 1 | ₹56,800 | +8.2% | −5.3 pts | Rising without delivery |
| IT 1 | ₹55,600 | +14.1% | +26.0 pts | Rising with delivery |
| IT 3 | ₹50,700 | −11.0% | +0.9 pts | Accumulation |
| FMCG 3 | ₹48,300 | −5.3% | +15.0 pts | Accumulation |
| Power 3 | ₹37,900 | +25.1% | +20.5 pts | Rising with delivery |
| Engineering 2 | ₹36,100 | −6.9% | −8.4 pts | Distribution |
| Engineering 1 | ₹32,800 | −2.6% | +16.6 pts | Accumulation |
| Cement 2 | ₹31,200 | +25.1% | +8.3 pts | Rising with delivery |
| FMCG 2 | ₹29,500 | +0.1% | −14.3 pts | Rising without delivery |
| Metals 1 | ₹27,100 | +12.5% | +16.0 pts | Rising with delivery |
| Cement 3 | ₹26,900 | −2.0% | −25.3 pts | Distribution |
| IT 2 | ₹20,400 | −12.1% | −27.7 pts | Distribution |
Funds: portfolio form and track recordFunds: portfolio form and track recordEach dot is a scheme held; its size is the money in it. Across, portfolio form: how much of the scheme’s portfolio is in shares trading above their 200-day moving average (200-DMA), ranked among schemes of the same category; right of the middle line means more than most of the category. Up, 3-year rolling record: the part of all three-year stretches since launch in which the scheme beat the typical (median) scheme of its category. A scheme with under three years of history has no record and is not drawn.
- Proven, in formProven, in formProven: beat the typical scheme of its category in at least half of all three-year stretches since launch. In form: more of the portfolio in shares above their 200-day average than most schemes of the same category. ₹13,32,000 1 scheme · 7%
- Proven, out of formProven, out of formProven: beat the typical scheme of its category in at least half of all three-year stretches since launch. Out of form: less of the portfolio in shares above their 200-day average than most schemes of the same category. ₹53,53,000 4 schemes · 27%
- Unproven, out of formUnproven, out of formUnproven: beat the typical scheme of its category in fewer than half of all three-year stretches since launch. Out of form: less of the portfolio in shares above their 200-day average than most schemes of the same category. ₹50,77,000 3 schemes · 26%
- Unproven, in formUnproven, in formUnproven: beat the typical scheme of its category in fewer than half of all three-year stretches since launch. In form: more of the portfolio in shares above their 200-day average than most schemes of the same category. ₹78,22,000 4 schemes · 40%
| Portfolio formThe part of the portfolio in shares above their 200-day moving average, ranked among schemes of the same category: 0 the least, 100 the most. | 3-year rolling recordThe part of all three-year stretches since launch in which the scheme beat the typical (median) scheme of its category. | |||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Value 1 | ₹25,19,000 | 87 of 100 | 48% of stretches | Unproven, in form |
| Flexi cap 1 | ₹24,12,000 | 95 of 100 | 36% of stretches | Unproven, in form |
| Large cap 2 | ₹23,66,000 | 28 of 100 | 38% of stretches | Unproven, out of form |
| Contra 1 | ₹21,64,000 | 49 of 100 | 54% of stretches | Proven, out of form |
| Small cap 1 | ₹18,85,000 | 41 of 100 | 48% of stretches | Unproven, out of form |
| ELSS 1 | ₹18,18,000 | 52 of 100 | 50% of stretches | Unproven, in form |
| Mid cap 1 | ₹13,32,000 | 60 of 100 | 99% of stretches | Proven, in form |
| Focused 1 | ₹13,19,000 | 36 of 100 | 76% of stretches | Proven, out of form |
| Multi cap 1 | ₹12,00,000 | 23 of 100 | 93% of stretches | Proven, out of form |
| Large & mid 1 | ₹10,73,000 | 82 of 100 | 11% of stretches | Unproven, in form |
| Large cap 1 | ₹8,26,000 | 18 of 100 | 33% of stretches | Unproven, out of form |
| Flexi cap 2 | ₹6,70,000 | 42 of 100 | 100% of stretches | Proven, out of form |
The patterns a report calls out
for every holding in the corner
- LaggardsLaggardsWeaker than half of all listed shares over the past year, and the rank still falling over the last three months. In the past, shares here went on to fall further more often than not; a description, not a forecast for any one name.
- 17 names, 54% of the shares; each listed with how far it has already fallen.
- WeakeningWeakeningStronger than half of all listed shares over the past year, but the rank falling over the last three months.
- 4 names, 8% of the shares; each with its real-buying reading beside it.
- DistributionDistributionPrice falling over three months, with less of the trading than normal taken into demat accounts: holders are selling and buyers are not keeping the shares.
- 11 names, 28% of the shares, against 10 being bought steadily.
- Proven, out of formProven, out of formProven: beat the typical scheme of its category in at least half of all three-year stretches since launch. Out of form: less of the portfolio in shares above their 200-day average than most schemes of the same category.
- 4 schemes, 27% of the fund money; each beside the in-form schemes of its category.
- Unproven, out of formUnproven, out of formUnproven: beat the typical scheme of its category in fewer than half of all three-year stretches since launch. Out of form: less of the portfolio in shares above their 200-day average than most schemes of the same category.
- 3 schemes, 26%; each with the exit load and the tax a switch would cost.
- Regular plansRegular plansA Regular plan pays a distributor’s commission out of the fund each day; the Direct plan of the same scheme does not. The report prices the difference in rupees a year.
- Every scheme held in a Regular plan, with its yearly cost over the Direct plan in rupees.
What the paperwork shows
as printed, 30 Sep 2026
Names on each record Names on each recordA claim on a folio or a demat account — by a nominee, an heir, or the holder — is matched on the name and the PAN (the income-tax number) held on that record. A name printed differently from one record to the next is a common reason a claim is held for correction. Names are compared with case, spacing, titles and full stops set aside; a different name may be a joint holder or another family member. KYC is the identity check a fund house holds on each investor; a status such as “on hold” can stop a redemption or a claim.
2 records of 4 differ in name, PAN or KYC status, against ANIL K RAO.
| Record | Name as printed | Name | PAN | KYC |
|---|---|---|---|---|
NSDL · ending 4821 · ANIL K RAOMore | ANIL K RAO | Same | Same | — |
CDSL · ending 0937 · ANIL KUMAR RAO & LATA RAOjointMore | ANIL KUMAR RAO | Initial for a word | Same | — |
Folio ending 7/12 · Meridian Mutual Fund · ANIL K RAOMore | not printed per folio | — | — | KYC Registered |
Folio ending 3390 · Harbour Mutual Fund · ANIL K RAOMore | not printed per folio | KYC: On Hold | — | On Hold |
Show all 4
Not checkable from this statement (1)
- A depository statement prints a holder for each demat account but not for each fund folio; the folios are under the statement’s PAN.
Nominees on record Nominees on recordA nominee is the person named to receive the holding if the holder dies. Without one, the family has to prove succession — a will, or legal-heir papers — before the money can be reached. Read from the nominee line the statement prints; a nomination made after the statement date will not show. Where a depository prints that a nominee is registered but hides the name, the account is counted as having one. Folios with nothing left in them are not counted.
1 of 2 demat accounts and 1 of 2 folios show no nominee; ₹18,40,000 sits in those folios.
| Without a nominee | Value |
|---|---|
| CDSL · ending 0937 · ANIL KUMAR RAO & LATA RAO | — |
| Folio ending 3390 · Harbour Mutual Fund · ANIL K RAO | ₹18,40,000 |
Show all 2
Regular plans and what they cost Regular plansA Regular plan is the version of a fund that pays a distributor’s commission out of the fund each day; the Direct plan of the same fund does not. Both hold the same portfolio, so the gap between their NAVs (the price of one unit) is that cost. “Last year” is how much further the Direct NAV moved than the Regular NAV over about twelve months, applied to the value held today. “Since both plans began” has built up over every year both existed — most since January 2013 — and is not a yearly figure. A payout (IDCW) option, or a fund with no Direct plan on file, cannot be priced this way.
₹1,20,00,000 in 3 Regular plans, 79% of the statement. About ₹1,84,000 over the last year, on the amount held.
| Fund | Held | Gap, last year | Rupees, last year | Gap since both plans began |
|---|---|---|---|---|
Meridian Flexi Cap Fund – Regular – GrowthMore | ₹48,00,000 | 1.42% | ₹78,000 | 9.8% |
Harbour Mid Cap Fund – Regular – GrowthMore | ₹39,00,000 | 1.61% | ₹70,000 | 11.2% |
Meridian Short Duration Fund – Regular – GrowthMore | ₹33,00,000 | 0.80% | ₹36,000 | 6.1% |
Show all 3
Behaviour gap Behaviour gapThe yearly return the funds made while money was in them, set against the yearly return the money itself made given when it went in and came out. The difference is timing — buying after a rise, selling after a fall, or the reverse. The funds’ figure is each fund’s NAV growth from the first purchase, weighted by the money put in; the money’s figure is XIRR, the single yearly rate that fits every dated payment. A positive gap means timing cost return. It measures when money moved, not why: a planned withdrawal that landed in a fall counts the same way.
Needs every transaction: a CAMS or KFintech detailed statement.
Keep this as a shadow book A shadow bookSaved as a shadow book, a statement’s holdings become lines that are priced every day, and each sale on it becomes a ghost — the units sold, priced onward from the sale date, beside what the sale brought in. Off unless chosen. Nothing from a statement is kept unless it is saved; saved lines stay in this Anveshan account and can be removed one by one, or with the account.
Nothing on this statement can be saved as a line: no holding or sale carries an ISIN (the code every security is listed under).
The statement itself is not kept; a shadow book is kept only when saved.
How the real one works
one upload, one time, one family
Read once, on upload. The PDF is not kept by Anveshan; the statement itself can go to the family’s wealth register on Lineage .
One statement, one family. One statement, one familyA statement already read under one account is not read again under another. The PAN on it ties it, kept only as a one-way fingerprint, never as the number.
Each corner is a pattern, not a call. CornersA corner is where the measures place a holding today, read against what holdings there did before. The measures are not published; the research register says what each was tested on and what held.
Sign in and start a review How to get a CAS
Security, privacy and the data-protection notice are Lineage Money’s: security and data protection · privacy notice · terms .